Maryland Urges FTC to Strengthen Online Privacy and Safety Protections for America’s Youth

The Maryland Attorney General’s Office issued the following news release on Tuesday, March 12:
Maryland Attorney General Anthony G. Brown, as part of a bipartisan coalition of 43 attorneys general, joined a letter to the Federal Trade Commission (FTC) urging the federal government to update and strengthen the rules technology companies must follow under the federal Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA).

Congress enacted COPPA in 1998 to give parents more control over information collected online from their children. The law directed the FTC to establish rules (the “COPPA Rule”) for
operators of websites or online services regarding how they collect, use, and share personal information of children under 13 years of age. The COPPA Rule was last changed in 2013.
Today’s letter supports updates to the COPPA Rule that will strengthen its protections for children, specifically with respect to current technology and the evolving marketplace.

In the letter, the coalition supported and proposed several changes to the COPPA Rule, including:
• Expanding the definition of personal information to include biometric data such as fingerprints, retina and iris patterns, DNA sequences, and data derived from
voice data, gait data, and facial data, as well as avatars generated from a child’s image and likeness;
• Limiting personalization of content to user-driven actions;
• Limiting the “internal operations” exception that companies use to justify collecting and using personal information;
• Clarifying the use of children’s personal information by schools;
• Requiring separate opt-in for targeted advertising; and
• Streamlining the parental consent processes and requiring separate parental consents for collection and for disclosure of children’s personal information.

“We must protect our youth from internet risks that compromise their privacy,” said Attorney General Brown. “I’m calling on the FTC to prioritize updating regulations that safeguard youth
from online dangers, including companies that try to collect personal information.”

The proposals made by the coalition aim to shift some of the burden from parents to providers to ensure that digital services are safe and secure for children.
Both the FTC and attorneys general are empowered to enforce COPPA. Since the COPPA Rule became effective, attorneys general, on their own and in partnership with the FTC, have pursued
multiple actions for violations of the COPPA Rule. For example, in October 2023, Maryland Attorney General Brown and other attorneys general sued Meta, the parent company of
Facebook and Instagram, for violations of state consumer protection laws and COPPA. The complaint alleges Meta knowingly designed and deployed harmful features on Instagram and its
other social media platforms that purposefully addict children and teens. All the while, Meta falsely assured the public that these features are safe and suitable for young users. The case is
ongoing.

In submitting the letter to the FTC, Attorney General Brown joins the attorneys general of Alabama, Alaska, Arizona, Arkansas, California, Colorado, Connecticut, Delaware, the District
of Columbia, Florida, Georgia, Hawaii, Illinois, Indiana, Kentucky, Maine, Massachusetts, Michigan, Minnesota, Mississippi Nebraska, Nevada, New Jersey, New Hampshire, New
Mexico, New York, North Carolina, Ohio, Oklahoma, Oregon, Pennsylvania, Puerto Rico, Rhode Island, South Carolina, South Dakota, Tennessee, Utah, Vermont, U.S. Virgin Islands,
Virginia, Washington, and Wisconsin.

Recent Stories

The organizers of the upcoming “Pride in the Plaza” festival this summer are currently in search of designs for the 2024 event t-shirt.

Detectives from the Montgomery County Department of Police – Special Victims Investigations Division (SVID) are asking for the public’s assistance in locating Jayden Matlock, a missing 15-year-old from Silver Spring.

Update: Einstein High School has been cleared. Staff and students are returning back to campus. The threat was determined to be not credible. The Shelter-in-Place at Thomas S. Wootton HS…

Update: The Shelter-in-Place at Thomas S. Wootton HS has been lifted as of 10:48 am. 911 emergency services have completed their assessment and deemed this a non-credible threat. Classes and…

FEST OF SPRING Caribbean Wine Food & Music Festival

Get ready to experience the vibrant colors, tantalizing flavors, and infectious rhythms of the Caribbean at the FEST OF SPRING Caribbean Wine Food & Music Festival! Hosted by RHU LLC, this exciting festival is set to take place on May 18, 2024, at the picturesque 16700 Barnesville Rd in Boyds, MD.

Step into a world where the Caribbean spirit comes alive! From 12:00 PM onwards, immerse yourself in a sensory journey that celebrates the unique culture, cuisine, and music of the Caribbean. Whether you're an African American, a Reggae or Soca music enthusiast, a wine lover, or part of the vibrant Caribbean diaspora, this festival promises to delight and captivate you in every way.

Let the enticing aromas of mouthwatering Caribbean dishes tantalize your taste buds. Feast on traditional delicacies prepared by expert chefs, showcasing the rich and diverse culinary heritage of the Caribbean. Indulge in flavorful jerk chicken, succulent seafood, and delectable plantain dishes that will transport you straight to the islands.

Accompanying the culinary extravaganza is a carefully curated selection of premium wines, ensuring the perfect pairing for your palate. Sip on fine wines from renowned vineyards, each sip a reflection of the Caribbean's vibrant spirit. Discover new flavors, expand your wine knowledge, and savor unforgettable moments with every glass.

As the sun sets, get ready to groove to the infectious rhythms of Caribbean music. Feel the pulsating beats of reggae, soca, dancehall, and calypso, moving your body to the lively melodies. Live performances by talented musicians and performers will keep the energy high, ensuring a night of unforgettable entertainment.

Don't miss this opportunity to embrace the Caribbean spirit and celebrate the arrival of spring in style! Tickets are available on AllEvents, so secure your spot today. Join us at the FEST OF SPRING Caribbean Wine Food & Music Festival, where cultures collide and unforgettable memories are made.

LIVE PERFORMANCES By: CULTURE Feat. Kenyatta Hill, EXCO LEVI, IMAGE BAND, RAS LIDJ REGG'GO with Special Guest SUGAR BEAR FROM E.U. & MORE! & MORE!

MUSIC By: DJ ABLAZE, DJ SMALLY & NAJ SUPREME

2 NIGHT Camping packages available: RV/CAMPER $200 | TENTS $150 Starting on Friday May 17 @ 5pm | 30 RV SPACES | 30+ TENT SPACES

KIDS 12 & UNDER FREE!!!

×

Subscribe to our mailing list