The latest housing data from July indicates that the average number of days a home stays on the market in Montgomery County, Md. and Washington, D.C. has increased to 31 days, a 35% increase above the five-year July average of 23 days, according to new data from the Greater Capital Area Association of REALTORS® (GCAAR).
The median sold price for residential properties for July was $665,000, representing a decrease of 0.5% compared to June 2025 and an increase of 2.6% from July 2024. Simultaneously, the region represented by GCAAR showed a 13.5% month-over-month decrease in new contract activity, with 1,434 new pendings, and an overall 9.7% month-over-month decrease in all pendings, including new contracts and contracts carried over from June 2025, to 1,774. The region also showed a 3.8% decrease in supply to 4,483 active units compared to last month’s 4,662.
Washington, D.C. (vs. June 2025) Montgomery County, Md. (vs. June 2025)
Median sold price: $675,000 (↓4.7%) Median sold price: $660,000 (↑2.3%)
Average days on market: 45 (↑3) Average days on market: 22 (↑1)
New listings: 797 (↓9.6%) New listings: 914 (↓10.9%)
“The trend we’ve seen over the past two months continued into July, with lower sale prices and fewer homes hitting the market,” said GCAAR President Samantha Damato. “And those homes that are on the market are sitting there longer.”